Privacy Policy

DOUG DISHER REAL ESTATE PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

We are committed to protecting the privacy of those who deal with Doug Disher Real Estate and are committed to complying with the Privacy Act, 1988 and associated National Privacy Principles. It is important that readers of this statement note that we may change the privacy statement and privacy policy from time to time as part of our commitment to ensure that it complies with all of its obligations under the National Privacy Principles. This Privacy Policy statement also applies to the Doug Disher Real Estate website, operated by Doug Disher Real Estate.

 

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED BY DOUG DISHER REAL ESTATE AND USE OF THAT INFORMATION

 

Doug Disher Real Estate will record your email address if you provide it to us or send us a message either via email or through a form on our website. Your name, email address, address and other details provided to us will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and it will not be added to a mailing list or used for any other purpose without your prior consent. Doug Disher Real Estate collects information on its website when Doug Disher Real Estate’s customers or the public complete online forms. When information is provided to Doug Disher Real Estate that information will only be used for a purpose made known to you; a purpose you would reasonably expect; a purpose required, authorised or permitted by any law; or a purpose otherwise authorised by you. Persons who do not wish their personal information to be used for any particular purpose should not hesitate to advise Doug Disher Real Estate of that fact. Doug Disher Real Estate will respect those wishes.

 

 

DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

 

Where it is necessary for law enforcement purposes or where we believe there is a threat to a person’s safety or health, we may need to disclose your personal information to third parties as required by law.

 

 

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

 

The Doug Disher Real Estate website may contain links to other websites. These websites are conducted by third parties and Doug Disher Real Estate does not control the content or the information collected on these websites. You should refer to those websites directly or to the authors of those sites to obtain details of the privacy policies relevant to those web pages.

 

 

ACCESS, ACCURACY AND SECURITY

 

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can access and request correction of any personal information concerning you at any time. You may also request that we delete your personal information at any time. Any such requests should be made directly by contacting us at the details set out below. We will take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

 

OTHER INFORMATION

 

Should any person have any queries regarding the Doug Disher Real Estate use of personal information in relation to its Internet site or have any other queries regarding the Doug Disher Real Estate Privacy Policy they should not hesitate to contact Doug Disher on 3870 1234 or doug@disher.com.au

 

 

MORE ON PRIVACY

 

You can obtain further information about privacy in Australia and the protection of your personal information on the Australian federal Privacy Commissioner’s website¬†www.privacy.gov.au